2018 July: It's Lucky 'Severn' for Trent

Over 20 crews from Trent Rowing Club spent last weekend in Ironbridge competing at their annual regatta on the River Severn.  Competing in temperatures that were touching 30 degrees centigrade both days; racing on the Saturday was over the longer distance of one kilometre.

The Trent crews put in compelling performances on the Saturday which resulted in the progression through to 5 finals.  First crew to final was the Masters Coxless Quadruple Scull, racing the in 45-50 year old category against Upton Rowing Club.  Taking an early lead off the start the crew made up of Shaun Carlton-Greaves, James Russell, Lee Newbold, and Luke McDonagh at stroke position, made a push at 300mts increasing their lead, crossing the line first with a verdict of three boat lengths. 

Henry Carlton-Greaves although aged only 16 competed in the Senior Men’s singles event comfortably won his semi-final against Evesham Rowing Club, but finished second in the final behind Worcester Rowing Club by a verdict of three lengths.

Charlotte Warren-French and Millie Benton who competed in the Women’s Junior 15 double sculls event had beat off both Trafford Rowing Club and City of Bristol Rowing Club in the heats, finished four lengths behind Trafford’s second crew in the final.

Two of the closest finals of the day were the Women’s Junior 15 single sculls, and the Mens Junior 15 single sculls where the two Trent juniors Charlotte Warren-French and Sam Smith narrowly missed out on trophies by only 3 feet verdicts.

 

The Sunday regatta was to be a busy day for the Trent athletes with the first boat on the water at 8.30 and five Trent crews racing each hour.   With racing over the shorter sprint course of 500mts, the Burton based club found themselves with no less than eleven finalists as they progressed through the heats.

The junior squad saw its youngest members achieve success with Herbie Allen beating fellow club mate Joe Smith, competing for the first time, in Junior 12 single sculls.  Herbie also joined forces with Cory Johnson from neighbouring Burton Leander Rowing Club to win the J12 double sculls event against Trafford by three boat lengths.  Ella Russell unfortunately missed out in her Junior 12 women’s single sculls final against Offaly Rowing Club from Ireland.

Having missed out on a Trophy the day before by a very close margin, Sam Smith turned the tide by winning his Junior 15 single sculls event, beating Birmingham Rowing Club.  Charlotte also had success on the Sunday in the J15 doubles event with Millie Benton crossing the line 3 feet ahead of the Birmingham double.

The Senior club members also brought the silver home by winning the Women’s Coxless Quadruple Sculls event, the crew of Georgia Batchelor-Robbins, Beth McLocklin, Jade Smith, and Laura Kristiansen led the race to win by a verdict of two boat lengths against the Warrington quad. 

After two long days of racing the Burton Club returned home with a total of six wins, and ten second places.

British Rowing

User login

CAPTCHA
We don't like SPAM, this will stop us getting spam and ensure you are a real person.
Image CAPTCHA
Enter the characters shown in the image.

Cloud | Open Webmail | Admin | © Copyright 2011-2014 Trent Rowing Club
Hosting & Design by: Mulgrew Enterprises